SPEAKER PRESENTATIONS AVAILABLE FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY


PRESENTATIONS

Speaker presentations will be listed here as permissions are received from our speakers. Please note these are for the reference of delegates only and not for redistribution.

KEYNOTE PRESENTATIONS

Stephen Dinham, Being an evidence-based instructional leader 
Erica McWilliam, Educating for Creativity and Well-being
Dr Tony Fernando, Compassion is Happiness

CONCURRENT WORKSHOP 1: Friday 13 April (1420-1520)

 Nicholas Brice, Michelle Roesler & Tessa Opie, Sex Education: How one school created a relevant and positive program and the unexpected result it is having on the entire school community.
 Scott James, Paula Robinson, Positive Education and the Internet: Working together towards creating well-being for our young digital citizens (Presentation , Handout )


CONCURRENT WORKSHOP 2: Saturday 14 April (1130-1230)

 Mathew Irving, Strategic Planning for Impact
 Dr Bridget McPherson, Laura Dillon, Alison Godbehear & Philip Thiel, Holding, Modelling and Mentoring©
  Katrina Walton, The Wellness Edge
Michael Parker, The Mind of Fire
     Supporting documentation (will download as separate documents):
    - 7 Cornerstone Toe in the Water - programme (Word)
    - 7 Cornerstone Toe in the water - lesson plans (Word)
    - 9 Cornerstone Who Do You Think You Are - progamme  (Word)
    - 9 Cornerstone Who Do You Think You Are - lesson plans  (Word)
    - 9 Cornerstone Children of the Revolution - lesson plans  (Word)
    - 9 Cornerstone Children of the Revolution - programme (Word)
    - Hunting Bull Oxley Posters (Word)
    - Hunting Bull PowerPoint Presentation (PPoint)
    - Hunting Bull Weapon List (Word)

CONCURRENT WORKSHOP 3: Saturday 14 April (1600-1700)

 Annabelle Knight, Optimising individual and organisational capability
 Katrina Walton, Awakening the wellness warrior
 Michael Wilcock & Patrick Harmer, Effective use of data to improve school climate

CONCURRENT WORKSHOP 4: Sunday 15 April (1030-1130)

 Erica McWilliam,  High impact teaching for collaborative learning: What great pedagogy looks like
  Darrell ThatcherImmerse and Inspire

IGNITE PRESENTATION: GROUP ONE

 Karen Easton, Developing and implementing a Learning Design Framework
 Annette Butterworth & Daniel Crump, Learning and Leading - a program for aspiring middle leaders
 Matt Brinson, Kilvington's character initiative
  Nicola Forrest, Educating for a sustainable future (Presentation) (Transcript)
 Toby Trewin, Creating a culture of innovation
 Kirsten Macauley, How indigenous students are succeeding at Gawura - St Andrew's Cathedral School, Sydney

IGNITE PRESENTATION: GROUP TWO

 Rev Dr Lee Weissel, Embracing times of transition through Self-Growth
 Cathryn Furey, Developing leaders of learning - The journey at Ruton Girls' School
 Ben Jeacocke, Harnessing the power of student leadership to influence school culture

IGNITE PRESENTATION: GROUP THREE

  Lye Chan Long, Impact of two interventions on high ability underachieving students
  Natasha Mackinnon, How to have courageous conversations and build dynamic teams

IGNITE PRESENTATION: GROUP FOUR

   Jen Jarrett, Discovering and amplifying the 'positive core' of your Student Wellbeing Program
   Christopher Beechey, Sustaining improvements in teaching and learning
   Jenny Middleton, Staff empowerment through a strategic professional learning community program
   Gerard HoulihanCommunity conferencing – restoring a large-scale breach of trust on social media.

IGNITE PRESENTATION: GROUP FIVE

    Ben Pope, Filling the well - staff-centred learning

IGNITE PRESENTATION: GROUP FOUR

    Jen Jarrett, Discovering and amplifying the 'positive core' of your Student Wellbeing Program 
    Christopher BeecheySustaining improvements in teaching and learning 
    Jenny MiddletonStaff empowerment through a strategic professional learning community program 



THANK YOU TO OUR CONFERENCE SPONSORS AND EXHIBITORS




Platinum Sponsor


Gold Sponsors

               


Saturday Catering Sponsor     Sunday Catering Sponsor   Welcome Reception Sponsor

                    
                        
                                            

Exhibitors

                                                                                                                         


Contact


Any questions regarding the 2018 Leading, Learning & Caring Conference?
Contact Kira Grantham, AHISA Event Manager
P: 02 6247 7300
E: kira.grantham@ahisa.edu.au

 


Conference Committee

Committee Chair
Tony Freeman (Principal, Fahan School)

Committee Members
Beth Blackwood (CEO, AHISA)
Jacqueline Conboy (Deputy Principal, St Mary’s College)
Cawley Farrell (Deputy Principal, St Michael’s Collegiate)
Kira Grantham (Event Manager, AHISA)
Tameika Grist (Director of Pedagogy, St Mary’s College)
Eamonn Pollard (Principal, MacKillop Catholic College)
Anne Veenstra (Business Manager, AHISA)