Privacy

AHISA is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. Any information you provide us remains private and the identity of anyone who contacts us is kept confidential.

Use of Information Collected

Information obtained at the beginning of your Membership, or at any other time, will be kept private and confidential.

AHISA will only use your information for the purpose of enabling communications with you and conducting internal research and statistics. In exceptional circumstances, with express AHISA Executive approval, your email address may be temporarily provided to a third party for the exclusive purpose of developing AHISA’s knowledge about its members and/or for conducting industry research.

Further disclosure of collected information may also be as a result of the consent of the individual, be required by law, or under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

Internet Security

Notably parts of the AHISA site do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Cookies

This web site only uses session cookies for the purpose of remembering your area of interest and during a site query of the web site. The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

The National Privacy Principles

AHISA is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 (APPs) and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. AHISA is required to comply with the APPs, which set out standards, rights and obligations in relation to collecting, handling, holding, disclosing, accessing and correcting personal information.

Unauthorised Access

If AHISA becomes aware of any unauthorised access to your personal information we will inform you at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

Contacting Us

Should you have a concern or question with AHISA’s privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at enquiries@ahisa.edu.au
If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should address your complaint in email to enquiries@ahisa.edu.au . In the unlikely case there is a dispute regarding your personal information, both AHISA and the party involved must first attempt to resolve the issue.
For further information on privacy, please see http://www.oaic.gov.au/.