Schools

Schools: Victoria (101)

Academy of Mary Immaculate
Head: Sr Mary Moloney
Address: 88 Nicholson Street Fitzroy Australia Phone: 03 9419 3044
Website: http://www.academy.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9419 3885
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Aitken College
Head: Mrs Josie Crisara
Address: 1010 Mickleham Road Greenvale Australia Phone: 03 9333 1866
Description: Aitken College is a co-educational, independent Uniting Church school catering for students of all faiths and religious denominations in the northwest region of Melbourne. Aitken College aims to provide a safe, friendly and purposeful environment where students are able to value and enjoy learning.
Website: http://www.aitkencollege.edu.au Fax: 03 9333 4795
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Al Siraat College
Head: Mr Andrew Houghton
Address: 45 Harvest Home Road Epping Australia Phone: 03 9408 1999
Description: Al Siraat is a Foundation to Year 12 College located in the North West of Melbourne. The Al Siraat College Identity Statement is: We are An Australian School in the Islamic Tradition. In 2015 we have 500 students enrolled from Foundation to Year 12.
Website: http://www.alsiraat.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9408 1998
Religious Affiliation: Islamic
Type of School: Parallel
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Alphington Grammar School
Head: Dr Vivianne Nikou
Address: 18 Old Heidelberg Road Alphington Australia Phone: 03 94974777
Description: Alphington Grammar was established by the Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria in 1989 with the declared purpose of being a co-educational, culturally-inclusive, non-denominational, Pre-Prep to Year 12 independent school providing a quality educational experience at a competitive cost.
Website: http://www.alphington.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 94973479
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Aquinas College
Head: Mr Darren Atkinson
Address: 46 Great Ryrie Street Ringwood Australia Phone: 03 9259 3000
Description: Aquinas College is a Catholic regional school in the Eastern suburbs of Melbourne. Years 7, 8 & 9 are taken together as the Middle Years whilst Years 10, 11 and 12 are understood to operate as the Senior Years. The focus in Year 9 is transition from Middle to Senior. The current enrolment is 1670.
Website: http://www.aquinas.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9259 3092
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Ave Maria College
Head: Mrs Elizabeth Hanney
Address: 14-22 VIDA ST ABERFELDIE Australia Phone: 03 9331 9300
Description: Ave Maria College is a secondary Catholic college for girls in Melbourne. It was established by a religious order of Sisters, the Franciscan Missionaries of Mary, in 1963. The Franciscan charism remains the ethos and tradition of the College which educates approximately 800 girls from Years 7 -12.
Website: http://www.avemaria.vic.edu.au Fax:
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Bacchus Marsh Grammar School
Head: Mr Andrew Neal
Address: South Maddingley Road Bacchus Marsh Australia Phone: 03 5367 4744
Website: http://www.bmg.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5367 5442
Religious Affiliation: Ecumenical
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Balcombe Grammar
Head: Mr Matthew Dodd
Address: 389 Nepean Hwy Mt Martha Australia Phone: 03 5970 1100
Website: http://www.balcombegrammar.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5974 2755
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Ballarat and Clarendon College
Head: Mr David Shepherd
Address: 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat Australia Phone: 03 5330 8200
Website: http://www.clarendon.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5331 2313
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Ballarat Grammar
Head: Mr Stephen Higgs
Address: 201 Forest Street Wendouree Australia Phone: 03 5338 0700
Description: Situated on a sixteen hectare garden campus adjacent to the shores of Lake Wendouree, Ballarat Grammar has a reputation as one of the finest independent schools in Victoria.
Website: http://www.bgs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5338 0991
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Bayview College
Head: Dr Michelle Kearney
Address: 119 Bentinck St Portland Australia Phone: 03 5523 1042
Description: Bayview is a vibrant, student centred, co-educational Christian Secondary College overlooking the beautiful Portland Bay, Victoria. Bayview commenced as Loreto College in 1885 and has been a centre of educational excellence for the past 126 years. In 1977 the school became Christian Community College. Member churches are Anglican, Baptist, Catholic, Church of Christ, Lutheran and Uniting Church of Australia. Loreto continues actively to support Bayview. Our Christian values of Compassion, Integrity, Respect and Responsibility are embedded in all that we do. Bayview provides a safe environment that develops a holistic education covering the academic, spiritual, emotional, physical, and cultural needs of each and every student. Bayview offers a comprehensive and engaging curriculum in excellent facilities.
Website: http://www.bayview.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5523 5828
Religious Affiliation: Ecumenical
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Beaconhills College
Head: Mr Tony Sheumack
Address: 30-34 Toomcu Valley Rd Pakenham; 92 Kangan Drive Berwick Pakenham & Berwick Australia Phone: 1300 002 225
Description: Beaconhills College is a large multi-campus school, provides education from early childhood to senior secondary in Pakenham and Berwick Victoria
Website: http://www.beaconhills.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5940 1944
Religious Affiliation: Anglican/Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Bialik College
Head: Mr Jeremy Stowe-Lindner Principal
Address: 429 Auburn Road East Hawthorn Australia Phone: 03 9822 7981
Website: http://www.bialik.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9822 0553
Religious Affiliation: Jewish
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Billanook College
Head: Mr Roger Oates
Address: 197-199 Cardigan Road Mooroolbark Australia Phone: 03 9725 5388
Website: http://www.billanook.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9723 3209
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Braemar College
Head: Mr Russell Deer
Address: Mt Macedon Road Woodend Australia Phone: 03 5427 2500
Website: http://www.braemar.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5427 1017
Religious Affiliation: Ecumenical
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Brighton Grammar School
Head: Mr Ross Featherston
Address: 90 Outer Crescent Brighton Australia Phone: 03 8591 2200
Website: http://www.brightongrammar.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9592 6001
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Head: Mrs Deborah Dunwoody
Address: 2 Torrington Street Canterbury Australia Phone: 03 9813 1166
Website: http://www.camberwellgirls.net Fax: 03 9882 9248
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Camberwell Grammar School
Head: Dr Paul Hicks
Address: 55 Mont Albert Road Canterbury Australia Phone: 03 9835 1777
Website: http://www.cgs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9836 0752
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Carey Baptist Grammar School
Head: Mr Philip Grutzner
Address: 349 Barkers Rd Kew Australia Phone: 03 9816 1222
Website: http://www.carey.com.au Fax: 03 9816 1326
Religious Affiliation: Baptist
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Cathedral College
Head: Mr Adrian Farrer
Address: 344 Wangaratta Whitfield Rd Wangaratta Australia Phone: 03 5722 3304
Description: Cathedral College is a low-fee, co-educational, Prep to Year 12 school now in its 8th year of operation. It has grown steadily from 34 to 280 students and is non-selective and Christian in its nature. We are proud of our many successes and our solid base for the future.
Website: http://www.cathedralcollege.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5722 3530
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Catholic Ladies' College
Head: Mrs Margaret McKenna
Address: 19 Diamond Street Eltham Australia Phone: 03 9439 4077
Website: http://www.clc.melb.catholic.edu.au Fax: 03 9431 1157
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Caulfield Grammar School
Head: Rev Andrew Syme
Address: 217 Glen Eira Road East St Kilda Australia Phone: 03 9524 6262
Website: http://www.caulfieldgs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9524 6299
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Christian College Geelong
Head: Mr Glen McKeeman Mr
Address: 18 Burdekin Road Highton Australia Phone: 5241 1577
Description: Christian College is a four-campus K - 12 College. A separate Junior, Middle and Senior Campus located in Geelong and a combined Junior and Middle Campus located in Drysdale on the Bellarine Peninsula. The College operates a Farm program at Scotsburn for Year 9 students.
Website: http://www.christiancollege.vic.edu.au Fax: 5243 8464
Religious Affiliation: Ecumenical
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
De La Salle College
Head: Mr Peter Houlihan
Address: 1318 High Street Malvern Australia Phone: 03 9508 2100
Description: Founded in 1912, De La Salle is an independent Catholic College for boys Years 4 to 12.
Website: http://www.delasalle.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9508 2165
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: CECV
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Donvale Christian College
Head: Mr Ross Grace
Address: 155 Tindals Road Donvale Australia Phone: 03 9844 2471
Website: http://www.donvale.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9844 1102
Religious Affiliation: Ecumenical
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Eltham College
Head: Mr Simon Le Plastrier
Address: 1660 Main Road Research Australia Phone: 03 9437 1421
Description: At ELTHAM College we aim to ensure that our young people can relate to their world, understand their effect on it and use their creativity to help shape it in positive ways. We ensure that young people are nurtured, can aim high in life, continue learning and form successful relationships.
Website: http://www.elthamcollege.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9437 1003
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Fintona Girls School
Head: Mrs Suzy Chandler
Address: 79 Balwyn Road Balwyn Australia Phone: 03 9830 1388
Website: http://www.fintona.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9888 5682
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Firbank Grammar School
Head: Mrs Heather Norton
Address: 51 Outer Crescent Brighton Australia Phone: 03 9591 5188
Description: 3 campus school, co-ed junior school, girls only junior school, girls only senior school
Website: http://www.firbank.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9593 1745
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Flinders Christian Community College
Head: Mr Cameron Pearce
Address: Cnr Boes Rd & Mornington-Tyabb Rd Tyabb Australia Phone: 03 5973 2000
Website: http://www.flinders.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5977 3375
Religious Affiliation: Christian
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Geelong Grammar School
Head: Mr Stephen Meek
Address: 50 Biddlecombe Avenue Corio Australia Phone: 03 5273 9200
Website: http://www.ggs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5274 1695
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Genazzano FCJ College
Head: Mrs Patricia Cowling
Address: 301 Cotham Road Kew Australia Phone: 03 8862 1000
Website: http://www.genazzano.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 8862 1133
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Gippsland Grammar School
Head: Mr David Baker
Address: Princes Highway Sale Australia Phone: 03 5143 6388
Description: Gippsland Grammar is a co-educational Anglican school with junior campuses in Sale and Bairnsdale and a secondary campus in Sale. With an excellent boarding facility and a strong Early Learning Program, we provide for the learning needs of students from across Gippsland and beyond.
Website: http://www.gippslandgs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5143 6347
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Girton Grammar School
Head: Mr Matthew Maruff
Address: 105 MacKenzie Street Bendigo Australia Phone: 03 5441 3114
Description: Girton strives for excellence in academic and co-academic areas of education in a caring Christian environment. Girton emphasises the importance of a well-rounded education where Values, personal and social development of students are as important as academic achievement.
Website: http://www.girton.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5442 3176
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Goulburn Valley Grammar School
Head: Mr Mark Torriero
Address: Verney Road Shepparton Australia Phone: 03 5821 8155
Website: http://www.gvgs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5821 9337
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Haileybury College
Head: Mr Derek Scott
Address: 855 Springvale Road Keysborough Australia Phone: 03 9213 2204
Website: http://www.haileybury.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9701 6231
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Parallel
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Hume Anglican Grammar
Head: Mr William Sweeney
Address: 100 Mt Ridley Road Mickleham Australia Phone: 03 8339 6900
Description: Hume Anglican Grammar is a co-educational Anglican Diocesan School offering education from Prep to Year 12 in the Northern growth corridor of Melbourne. Established in 2008, the school occupied its permanent site on Mt Ridley in 2011. With enrolment of 860, the school grows to its capacity of 1,230.
Website: http://www.humegrammar.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9308 1310
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Huntingtower
Head: Mr Sholto Bowen
Address: 77 Waimarie Drive Mt Waverley Australia Phone: 03 9807 8888
Website: http://www.huntingtower.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9888 1089
Religious Affiliation: Inter-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Head: Dr Heather Schnagl AM
Address: 123 Marshall Street Ivanhoe Australia Phone: 03 9490 6222
Website: http://www.ivanhoegirls.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9490 6200
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Ivanhoe Grammar School
Head: Mr Rod Fraser
Address: The Ridgeway Ivanhoe Australia Phone: 03 9490 3500
Website: http://www.ivanhoe.com.au Fax: 03 9490 3814
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Kilvington Grammar School
Head: Mr Jon Charlton
Address: 2 Leila Road Ormond Australia Phone: 03 9578 6231
Description: Established in 1923, Kilvington is located on one campus and has students from ELC to Year 12. We strive to achieve academic excellence within a holistic framework, and celebrate the uniqueness of each individual in the context of a caring, relationship-oriented community.
Website: http://www.kilvington.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9578 3378
Religious Affiliation: Baptist
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
King's College
Head: Mr Ian McKay
Address: 44 Balmoral Road Warrnambool Australia Phone: 03 5562 0147
Website: http://www.kingscollege.com.au Fax: 03 5562 9718
Religious Affiliation: Presbyterian
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Kingswood College
Head: Ms Elisabeth Lenders
Address: 355 Station Road Box Hill Australia Phone: 03 9896 1700
Description: Kingswood College is a co-educational ELC to Year 12 Uniting Church School.
Website: http://www.kingswoodcollege.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9896 1800
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Korowa Anglican Girls' School
Head: Mrs Christine Jenkins
Address: Ranfurlie Crescent Glen Iris Australia Phone: 03 9811 0200
Website: http://www.korowa.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9885 8378
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Lakeside College
Head: Mr David Spike
Address: 2 Portobello Rd Pakenham Australia Phone: 03 5941 7544
Description: A P-12 School of the Lutheran Church of Australia Lakeside Lutheran College changed its name to lakeside College on 6 October, 2014
Website: http://www.lakeside.vic.edu.au/ Fax: 03 5941 7599
Religious Affiliation: Lutheran
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Lauriston Girls' School
Head: Ms Susan Just
Address: 38 Huntingtower Road Armadale Australia Phone: 03 9864 7555
Website: http://www.lauriston.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9822 7585
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Loreto - Mandeville Hall
Head: Dr Susan Stevens
Address: 10 Mandeville Crescent Toorak Australia Phone: 03 9823 8100
Website: http://www.loretotoorak.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9823 8120
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Loreto College Ballarat
Head: Ms Judith Potter
Address: 1600 Sturt Street Ballarat Australia Phone: 03 5329 6100
Website: http://www.loreto.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5329 6111
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
Head: Ms Elisabeth Rhodes
Address: 17 Leslie Road Essendon Australia Phone: 03 9325 5000
Description: Lowther Hall is an inclusive, K- 12 girls' school, committed to excellence for all.
Website: http://www.lowtherhall.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9331 1247
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Loyola College
Head: Mr Joseph Favrin
Address: 325 Grimshaw Street Watsonia Australia Phone: 03 9433 0207
Description: A Catholic coeducational Regional College in the Igantian tradition
Website: http://www.loyola.edu.au Fax: 03 9432 4064
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Luther College
Head: Mr Michael Kleidon
Address: 1 - 39 Plymouth Road Croydon Hills Australia Phone: 03 9724 2000
Website: http://www.luther.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9724 2007
Religious Affiliation: Lutheran
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Maranatha Christian School
Head: Dr Roderick Crouch
Address: 105-108 Reema Boulevard Endeavour Hills Australia Phone: 03 9700 4733
Description: A 1100 three campus co-educational school started in 1970
Website: http://www.maranatha.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9706 1910
Religious Affiliation: Christian
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Marcellin College
Head: Mr Mark Murphy
Address: 160 Bulleen Road Bulleen Australia Phone: 03 9851 1589
Website: http://www.marcellin.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9852 1706
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Mazenod College
Head: Fr Michael Twigg O.M.I
Address: 5 Kernot Avenue Mulgrave Australia Phone: 03 9560 0911
Website: http://www.mazenod.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9562 2442
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Melbourne Girls' Grammar School
Head: Mrs Catherine Misson
Address: 86 Anderson Street South Yarra Australia Phone: 03 9862 9200
Website: http://www.mggs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9862 9286
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Melbourne Grammar School
Head: Mr Roy Kelley
Address: 355 St Kilda Road Melbourne Australia Phone: 03 9867 7622
Website: http://www.mgs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9867 6984
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Mentone Girls' Grammar School
Head: Mrs Fran Reddan
Address: 11 Mentone Parade Mentone Australia Phone: 03 9581 1200
Website: http://www.mentonegirls.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9581 1299
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Mentone Grammar
Head: Mr Mal Cater
Address: 63 Venice Street Mentone Australia Phone: 03 9584 4211
Website: http://www.mentonegrammar.net Fax: 03 9581 3290
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Methodist Ladies' College VIC
Head: Miss Diana Vernon
Address: 207 Barkers Road Kew Australia Phone: 03 9274 6333
Description: MLC is one of Australia's most successful and innovative schools (est.1882), internationally renowned for its extensive curriculum choice, learning experiences and outstanding academic results.
Website: http://www.mlc.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9819 2345
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Monivae College
Head: Mr Mark McGinnity
Address: 133 Ballarat Rd Hamilton Australia Phone: 03 5551 1200
Description: A Catholic, co-educational day and boarding school founded by the Missionaries of the Sacred Heart in the Western District of Victoria.
Website: http://www.monivae.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5571 1074
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Mount Scopus Memorial College
Head: Rabbi James Kennard
Address: 245 Burwood Highway Burwood Australia Phone: 03 9834 0000
Website: http://www.scopus.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9834 0001
Religious Affiliation: Jewish
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Newhaven College VIC
Head: Mrs Gea Lovell
Address: Boys Home Road Newhaven Australia Phone: 03 5956 7505
Description: Newhaven College is a co-educational, independent school, with 720 students, situated at Newhaven on Phillip Island. Our Year 9 Environmental Centre and Junior School is located at our 82 acre property on Phillip Island, about 10km from the main campus.
Website: http://www.newhavencol.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5956 7131
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Oakleigh Grammar
Head: Mr Mark Robertson
Address: 77 - 81 Willesden Rd Oakleigh Australia Phone: 03 9569 6128
Description: Independent Co-educational Day School. School name changed on 1 January 2012 - previously known as: Oakleigh Greek Orthodox College
Website: http://www.oakleighgrammar.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9568 6558
Religious Affiliation: Greek Orthodox
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Our Lady of Mercy College VIC
Head: Ms Julie Ryan
Address: 52 Cape Street Heidelberg Australia Phone: 03 9459 2511
Website: http://www.olmcheidelberg.catholic.edu.au Fax: 03 9459 0579
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Our Lady of Sion College
Head: Ms Karen Jebb
Address: 1065 Whitehorse Road Box Hill Australia Phone: 03 9890 9097
Description: Our Lady of Sion College is a Catholic Girls' Secondary School.
Website: http://www.sion.catholic.edu.au Fax: 03 9899 1456
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College
Head: Ms Anne O'Loughlin
Address: 111 Jasper Road Bentleigh Australia Phone: 03 8520 9200
Description: OLSH College is an independent Catholic secondary school for girls located in Melbourne's south east. The college is one of many worldwide schools founded and administered by the Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart. We are heart people...We are OLSH!
Website: http://www.olsh.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 8520 9299
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Overnewton Anglican Community College
Head: Mr James Laussen
Address: 2-30 Overnewton Road Keilor Australia Phone: 03 9334 0000
Website: http://www.overnewton.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9336 4397
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Parade College
Head: Dr Denis Moore
Address: 1436 Plenty Road Bundoora Australia Phone: 03 9468 3300
Description: A secondary school for boys operating under the aegis of Edmund Rice Education Australia (EREA) A second campus at 8 Clifton Grove, Preston 3072 operates from January 2009.
Website: http://www.parade.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9467 3937
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
Head: Mr Anthony Larkin
Address: Cnr Keilor & Rachelle Roads Keilor East Australia Phone: 03 9016 2000
Website: http://www.pegs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9016 2200
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Plenty Valley Christian College
Head: Dr Douglas Peck
Address: 840 Yan Yean Road Doreen Australia Phone: 03 9717 3679
Website: http://www.pvcc.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9717 3651
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Presbyterian Ladies' College, Melbourne
Head: Mrs Elaine Collin
Address: 141 Burwood Highway Burwood Australia Phone: 03 9808 5811
Description: Christian Independent Girls' School
Website: http://www.plc.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9808 5175
Religious Affiliation: Presbyterian
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Preshil, The Margaret Lyttle Memorial School
Head: Ms Marilyn Smith
Address: 395 Barkers Road Kew Australia Phone: 03 9817 6135
Website: http://www.preshil.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9816 7943
Religious Affiliation:
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Ruyton Girls' School
Head: Ms Linda Douglas
Address: 12 Selbourne Road Kew Australia Phone: 03 9819 2422
Description: Ruyton aspires to give each girl an opportunity to learn and grow so that she achieves educational excellence and personal fulfilment.
Website: http://www.ruyton.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9818 4790
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Sacre Coeur
Head: Ms Maureen Ryan
Address: 172 Burke Road Glen Iris Australia Phone: 03 9835 2700
Website: http://www.sac.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9886 0379
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Scotch College VIC
Head: Mr Tom Batty
Address: 1 Morrison Street Hawthorn Australia Phone: 03 9810 4321
Website: http://www.scotch.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9810 4333
Religious Affiliation: Presbyterian
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Shelford Girls' Grammar
Head: Ms Polly Flanagan
Address: 3 Hood Crescent Caulfield Australia Phone: 03 9524 7333
Website: http://www.shelford.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9524 7444
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Siena College
Head: Mrs Gaynor Robson-Garth
Address: 815 Riversdale Road Camberwell Australia Phone: 03 9835 0200
Website: http://www.siena.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9836 3561
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Southern Cross Grammar
Head: Mr William Ponsford
Address: 2-20 Lancefield Drive Caroline Springs Australia Phone: (03) 8363 2000
Description: An independent co-educational school currently from Prep - Year 8 inclusive in 2014. Prep to Year 12 by 2018.
Website: http://www.scg.vic.edu.au Fax:
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Aloysius College
Head: Ms Mary Farah BA, MEd
Address: 31 Curran St North Melbourne Australia Phone: 03 9329 0411
Website: http://www.staloysius.vic.edu.au Fax:
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Andrews Christian College
Head: Mrs Catriona Wansbrough
Address: 130 Tyner Rd Wantirna South Australia Phone: 03 9800 2922
Description: Prep to Year 12 Co-educational Christian College
Website: http://www.standrews.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9800 4564
Religious Affiliation: Christian
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Bernard's College
Head: Mr Tony Paatsch
Address: 41 Rosehill Road Essendon Australia Phone: 03 9289 1000
Description: St Bernard's College is a Catholic School for boys of approximately 1300 students. The school is an EREA school conducted in the Edmund Rice tradition.
Website: http://www.sbc.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9337 1741
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Catherine's Girls' School
Head: Mrs Michelle Carroll
Address: 17 Heyington Place Toorak Australia Phone: 03 9822 1285
Description: A Day and Boarding School for Girls, ELC to Year 12.
Website: http://www.stcatherines.net.au Fax: 03 9822 7595
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Kevin's College
Head: Mr Stephen Russell
Address: 31 Moonga Road Toorak Australia Phone: 03 9822 0911
Description: St Kevin's is a leading Catholic school in the Edmund Rice tradition. We cater for boys from ELC - Year 12 with a current enrolment of 1860. The College is a member of the Associated Public Schools of Victoria (APS).
Website: http://www.stkevins.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9822 7248
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Leonard's College
Head: Mr Stuart Davis
Address: 163 South Road Brighton East Australia Phone: 03 9909 9300
Website: http://www.stleonards.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9553 8754
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Margaret's School
Head: Mr Brian Bailey
Address: 27- 47 Gloucester Ave Berwick Australia Phone: 03 9703 8111
Description: St Margaret's School is Co-educational from ELC to Year 4 and then girls only from Years 5 to 12. Our brother campus, Berwick Grammar School is located in Officer and caters for boys from Years 5 to 9 in 2011, growing to Year 12 by 2014.
Website: http://www.stmargarets.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9703 8121
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Parallel
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Michael's Grammar School
Head: Mr Simon Gipson
Address: 25 Chapel Street St. Kilda Australia Phone: 03 8530 3200
Website: http://www.stmichaels.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 8530 3345
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
St Paul's Anglican Grammar School
Head: Ms Lisa Moloney
Address: 150 Bowen St Warragul Australia Phone: 03 5623 5833
Description: Main Campus - Warragul Secondary and Junior Campus. Also have campus in Traralgon with ELC to Year 9. Separate Year 9 Centre in Warragul.
Website: http://www.stpaulswgl.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5622 3374
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Star of the Sea College
Head: Ms Sandra Diafas
Address: Martin Street Gardenvale Australia Phone: 03 9596 6099
Website: http://www.starmelb.catholic.edu.au Fax: 03 9596 6821
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Girls
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
The Geelong College
Head: Mr Andrew Barr
Address: Talbot Street Newtown Australia Phone: 03 5226 3107
Website: http://www.geelongcollege.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5222 4046
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
The Hamilton and Alexandra College
Head: Mr Bruce Simons
Address: 1 Chaucer Street Hamilton Australia Phone: 03 5572 1355
Website: http://www.hamiltoncollege.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5572 4998
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
The King David School
Head: Mr Marc Light
Address: 520 Orrong Road Armadale Australia Phone: 03 9537 0049
Website: http://www.kds.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9005 2718
Religious Affiliation: Jewish
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
The Knox School
Head: Mr Allan Shaw
Address: 220 Burwood Highway Wantirna South Australia Phone: 03 88053800
Website: http://www.knox.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 98871850
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
The Peninsula School
Head: Mr Stuart Johnston
Address: Wooralla Drive Mount Eliza Australia Phone: 03 9788 7777
Website: http://www.tps.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9787 7646
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Toorak College
Head: Mrs Helen Carmody
Address: Old Mornington Road Mt Eliza Australia Phone: 03 9788 7200
Website: http://www.toorakc.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9787 5888
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Trinity Grammar School VIC
Head: Dr Michael Davies
Address: 40 Charles Street Kew Australia Phone: 03 9854 3600
Description: Early Learning Centre - Year 12 Anglican Boys' School
Website: http://www.trinity.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9853 9457
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Victory Lutheran College
Head: Mr Cain McDonald
Address: 28 Drage Road Wodonga Australia Phone: 02 6057 5859
Description: Victory Lutheran College is a Prep to Year 12 College of the Lutheran Church of Australia. Educating 550 students in 2011, the College continues to grow through the provision of a quality Christian education and the benefit of a growing regional town.
Website: http://www.vlc.vic.edu.au Fax: 02 6059 4898
Religious Affiliation: Lutheran
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Wesley College VIC
Head: Dr Helen Drennen
Address: 577 St Kilda Road Melbourne Australia Phone: 03 8102 6000
Website: http://www.wesleycollege.net Fax: 03 9510 6284
Religious Affiliation: Uniting
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Westbourne Grammar School
Head: Ms Megan Hansen
Address: 300 Sayers Road Truganina Australia Phone: 03 9731 9444
Website: http://www.westbournegrammar.com Fax: 03 9731 9447
Religious Affiliation: Ecumenical
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Whitefriars College
Head: Mr John Finn
Address: 156 Park Road Donvale Australia Phone: 03 9872 8200
Description: Whitefriars College for Boys is a Catholic school in the Carmelite tradition. The enrolment is approximately 1200 boys with a number of international students included. Whitefriars offers a holistic, contemporary education within a tradition that spans over 800 years
Website: http://www.whitefriars.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9872 4343
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Boys
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Woodleigh School
Head: Mr Jonathan Walter
Address: 485 Golf Links Road Langwarrin South Australia Phone: 03 5971 6100
Description: Woodleigh is different from most 'traditional' independent schools as it provides in addition to academics a number of other dimensions that prepare all students for the challenges of life in the twenty first century. It affirms openness, independence, self motivation and initiative, elements.
Website: http://www.woodleigh.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 5971 1010
Religious Affiliation: Non-denominational
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Xavier College
Head: Dr Christopher Hayes
Address: 135 Barkers Road Kew Australia Phone: 03 9854 5411
Website: http://www.xavier.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9853 3728
Religious Affiliation: Catholic
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary
Yarra Valley Grammar School
Head: Dr Mark Merry
Address: Kalinda Road Ringwood Australia Phone: 03 9262 7700
Description: The School's Motto is Levavi Oculus (I lift up my eyes) taken from the first line of Psalm 121. This underlines both our relationship with God and our committment to high expectations.
Website: http://www.yvgs.vic.edu.au Fax: 03 9876 1077
Religious Affiliation: Anglican
Type of School: Co-ed
Day/Boarding: Day Boarding
Range: Early Learning Junior Primary Upper Primary
Middle School Junior Secondary Senior Secondary